BRIGHTER DAYS


BRIGHTER DAYS

Sire: Illustrious Blue

Dam: Cool Deal

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Nov 1st, 2014

Country: Australia

Silks: Black, Gold Star, Checked Sleeves & Cap

Trainer's Name: Brett Cavanough - Scone, New South Wales


Owners

R Bradsworth, Ridin' High Punters Club, W Cook, C Dean, G Gommers, B Hannon, S Jenvey, J Mamo, C Marshall, Racing Gods Syndicate, S Mondello, Blue Deal Syndicate.


Career Record: 4-0-0-0

  • Prizemoney
    $1,000.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Horse Description:

5/07/2018: Has pulled up well after having some excuses on debut at Tamworth 29/06. On the lookout for a suitable follow-up assignment in the coming weeks.


Pedigree

 

 BRIGHTER DAYS (AUS)

 

Bay fillyFoaled in 2014

SireDansiliDanehillDanzig
ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) HasiliKahyasi
2003Gipsy MothEfisioFormidable
  Rock the BoatSlip Anchor
DamZedrichZeditaveThe Judge
COOL DEAL (AUS) Rich HaulHaulpak
2004Cool BusinessKey BusinessSuccess Express
  Cold FusionProtos

ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) (Bay or Brown 2003-Stud 2012). 10 wins from 1400m to 3200m, Goodwood Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, 2d Kempton September S., Gr.3, Ascot Paradise S., L, Sandown Esher S., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, 3d Lingfield Winter Derby, Gr.3, Goodwood Tapster S., L. Half-brother to SW Mullein (Pontefract Flying Fillies' S., L). Sire of Navy Blue, Deep Purple, etc.

 

1st dam

COOL DEAL, by Zedrich. Unraced. Half-sister to SHINING KNIGHT, Intimidator. Dam of four named foals, all raced, two winners, inc:-

Quick Draw (f. by Casino Prince). Winner at 1200m, 2d WATC PR AFL Grand Final Day Packages H., 3d WATC Crown Perth H.

Warringah Blues (f. by So Secret). Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

COOL BUSINESS, by Key Business. 13 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$270,090, WATC HG Bolton Sprint H., L, O'Grady Lefroy H., Where the Action Is Sprint H., Cadenas Welter H., Swan Draught H., Southern Gazette Community H., Tag Heuer H., Lenarc H., Wyllie Group H., Sunspeed Initial 2YO P., Special Test H., Wildflower H., Arabian H., 2d WATC Belmont Newmarket H., L, Beaufine S., L, Tommy Unkovich H., Emu Draft H., Fremantle Cockburn Gazette H., Kwinana Welter H., 3d WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Bay Count H., 4th WATC Colonel Reeves S., L. Sister to HOT SHOT BROTHER, half-sister to Bluegrass Belle (dam of MARASCO, SIESTA BAY). Dam of 7 foals, 6 to race, all winners, inc:-

SHINING KNIGHT (Blackfriars). 7 wins to 1400m, A$660,250, WATC Colonel Reeves S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, RS Crawford S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., Auto BMW Motorcycles H., B&T Watson Memorial H., Joe Stratton Life Begins at 49 Sprint H., 2d Northam S., L, WATC Summer Scorcher, L-twice, Scenic Blast S., L, Miss Andretti S., L, Fairetha S., L, Twitter.com RWWA Thor H., 3d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, RS Crawford S., L, Singapore Turf Club Trophy H., Vinnies H., Vale Arthur Ward H., 4th WATC Miss Andretti S., L.

Intimidator (Flying Spur). 6 wins to 1400m, A$100,956, 2d WATC Westspeed 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L.

Dreamalong. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, WATC Golden River Developments H., 3d WATC Westspeed 3YO H.

Southern Princess. Winner at 2, WATC Westspeed Nursery H.

 

3rd dam

COLD FUSION, by Protos. 5 wins to 1400m, WATC Finance H., First Lady H., 2d WATC Hidalios H., Chantilly H., Rosebud H. Sister to Prohurst (dam of LA SIRENUSE, PARADISE PARK, HARTLEYS DREAM), half-sister to MACHINE GUN TOM, Eastern Mystique (dam of ROGAN JOSH), Oriley's Daughter (dam of EXHILARATING), Saracen Girl (dam of CORPORATE JAMES). Dam of 7 foals, all raced, 6 winners, inc:-

HOT SHOT BROTHER (Key Business). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$201,240, WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Shot of Thunder 2YO H., Flying Medal H., Budget 4WD Rental H., Dante's Fury 2YO H., Rose Chapeau 2YO H., 2d WATC Colonel Reeves S., L, Cyril Flower S., L, Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Pinjarra RC Chaff City Classic, 3d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3.

COOL BUSINESS (Key Business). 13 wins. See above.

Fire From Ice. 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$109,775, WATC Our Virginia 2YO H., Winter Show 2YO H., Rose Chateau 2YO H., 2d WATC Fifth Leg Rose 2YO H., Tavern Lad H., 3d WATC Fisher Circle H., Fimiston 2YO H., 4th WATC Supremacy S., L.

Bluegrass Belle. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, WATC Ascot Fields H., Orioles H., 2d WATC CIBC Eyres Reed H., Queen of the May H., 3d WATC Governor Stirling H. Dam of-

MARASCO (Scenic). 16 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,740,050, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.2, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Hyperion S., Gr.3-twice, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Strickland S., Gr.3-twice, AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, HG Bolton Sprint H., L, Belmont Newmarket H., L, Australia Day S., L, Rosemount H., Umah H., Kingtide H., Widows & Wards H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, JJ Liston S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, WATC Hyperion S., Gr.3, Perth Racing H., 3d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, 4th WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Easter S., L.

SIESTA BAY (Scenic). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$170,955, WATC Lindsay Rosenthal S., L, All Stars S., L, Budget 3 Day Weekend H., Kalgoorlie City FC 2YO H., 2d WATC Aquanita S., L, Sky Channel P.H., Autumn Sprint Quality H., Amelia Park Racing Syndicate Welter H., MRC Remington Wet2straight P., WATC Getting Closer H., Hellenic Community H., SGS Australia H., Golden Centre 2YO H., 3d WATC Summer Beau H., Winter Championship Heat, Diamond Shower 2YO H., 4th WATC Easter S., L.

 

Race Record:

Raced once.